Fulton County Schools
You are leaving the Fulton County Schools website. Please select continue to proceed to the requested page or you may close this window to stay on the current page.

Sign In
AHS Clubs and Organizations 2018-2019
Clubs/OrganizationsSponsor(s)RoomDay
Academic Team   
AHS Level Up Club-Game DesignLee Nicholson4313Wednesdays 3:30-4:30
Alpharetta Coding ClubLee Nicholson42142nd Tuesday
Alpharetta Film AcademyTracy Misner1140Tues/3:45pm
AHS Anglers ClubRodney Floyd3217Tue & Thurs during Anchor Time
Astronomy ClubPadmavathi Molugoori  
AHS Digital PhotographyKendra Magill7233Tues biweekly 7:40am
AHS Performing Jazz BandMike WalshBand BldgWed's/7:30am
AHS Refugee OutreachCharles LauxOrch Room1st Tuesday ea month
Animal Rights and RescueDottie Davis 4316Last Thursday 7:50am
AHS Auto ClubDerek Wright2311 
BETA ClubDotty Davis, Lori Hetherington  
Avionics ClubKurt Davies32183:30-4:30 Tuesdays
A.I. ClubTom Hatcher Tuesdays 7:30 am
Career Exploration ClubElizabeth Kaczkowska42102nd Thursday 7:50am
Certamen Club 4217Tuesdays after school
Change to ChangeMary Farr 2nd Friday of month 7:45 am
Chess ClubDottie Davis 4316 
YNOWMichelle LevesqueChorus Room 7:30 Wednesdays
Classics ClubKenya Lacy EO Monday
Compurter Science ClubTom Hatcher1271 
DebateAdam Smiley, Lauren Donnenfeld  
Environmental ClubJason Burton4309Wednesdays 7:50 AM
FBLA T. Hatcher, L. Nicholson, M. KingAuditorium1st & 3rd Thur. 7:45 AM
FCAKim GreeneAux Gym Friday Morning 7:30
FCCLA 13612nd Thursday a month after school
Feed My ReadPam KellyMedia CenterMonthly
Fencing ClubGreg Plimptonupper main hallTuesdays 4 – 6  pm  
FIDM Fashion ClubKim Greene23231st Mon/7:45am
First Aid For All 22111st & 3rd Tues 7:45am
FloodKim Greene2323last Thursday of every month
French ClubKatherine Rozei4211 
French Honors SocietyKatherine Rozei4211 
Asian Culture Club Zhi Zhang43191st Tuesday of Each Month
Gay/Straight AllianceKathleen Hubbard23151st mtg-Sept 14 8AM/tbd
Global AmbassadorsMaureen Bergeron, Linda Nutter3206Tues/Thurs AT
Chemistry Club   
Habitat for HumanityDotty Davis4316TBA as needed
Hack AHST. Hatcher, L. Nicholson, M. King  
Poetry ClubLacey McClemore2216Thursdays, 7:45 am
History Club   
HOSAGeorgene Comparetto  
Jewish Student UnionKurt Davies3218during lunch/1x/month
Junior Classical League(Latin)   
Black Student UnionTony Hayes, Bianca RushMedia CenterEvery two weeks
Key ClubTony Murdock2306last Wednesday
CSIA AlpharettaDeborah Etheridge 1st and 3rd Wednesdays of the month
Leo Club   
Lit MagLacy McLemore  
Geocaching ClubJason Burton4309Tuesdays 7:45 AM
MD JuniorMary Farr3317Once a month(Thurs) 7:45 am
UNO ClubMary Farr3314Tuesdays at 7:40 am
Model UN 1702Mornings as needed
A Capella/ChorusMichelle LevesqueChrous RoomAT
Mu Alpha ThetaDotty Davis 43162nd Thursday 7:#5 and 3:30 
Music Honor SocietyMichael WalshBandroomTBD
CHOA ClubKim Green2323First Thursday of the Month
National Art Honor SocietyAmy Binder 7225 
National Chinese Honor SocietyZhi Zhang 42192nd Friday 7:45
Math Honor SocietyDavis, Hetherington4316 
National Honor SocietyKim Green, Derek Wright2323 
National Spanish Honor SocietyAna Maria Gottlieb4207Alternating Fridays at 7:45 
National Technical Honor SocietyLee Nicholson43143rd Wednesday at 7:50 AM 
NewspaperBree Nieves  
Next Generation of Innovators 43061st Tuesday Each month 7:40m
Oxfam America 3211Alternate Fridays 7:45am
PATHAna Maria Gottlieb4207Alternating Thursday 
Philosophy ClubErin Oliver2218First Friday
Ping PongKenya LacyGymMondays 
Piano ClubMichelle LevesqueChorus Room Wed and Fri Mornings
Policy DebateAdam Smiley, Lauren Donnenfeld3323AT
Level Up ClubLee Nicholson4314Mondays 7:45, Wednesdays 3:45
Puppies of PeruDeanna Velazquez22171st & 3rd Thurs 3:40-4:30pm
Raider AmbassadorsSusan Chamberlin4216Friday mornings as needed 
Raider MentorsDeanna Velazquez   
Toastmasters ClubRosemary Sibold2316Wednesdays at 7:45 am
Raiders for the Cure (Breast Cancer)Jeanette Scott22231st &3rd Tuesdays 7:50 AM
Rasberry Pi ClubLee Nicholson4314Wed 3:35 
Rhetoric ClubErin Oliver2218Last Wednesday 
Robotics ClubKevin McCray1274Monday, Thursday, and Friday
Rocketry ClubKevin Mccray1274Every Tuesday Evening
Science National Honor SocietyTony Murdock   
Rho Kappa Social Studies NHSLauren Donnenfeld4310Tuesdays 7:45am, 3224
Science OlympiadHunter Johnson, Padma Mullogori2310AT
Secular Student AllianceJeff Cohen4321EO Thursday 3:35-4:30pm
Speech TeamSarah StoffleTheaterTuesdays at 7:30 and by appt 
Stock ClubTom Hatcher  
Technology Student AssocKevin McCray1274Every Tuesday Morning
TRI-MMichelle LevesqueChorus 
UNICEFDotty Davis4316TBD
Unified Raiders ClubAmy Landi  
VTS Coding Coach Tom Hatcher1271Tuesdays 7:45am
Super Smash Bros.Tom Hatcher12714:00-6:00pm, once per month
Women in STEMBrendan Ramsey, E. Kaczkowska1701Tuesdays, Twice a month
United LatinaJanet ViaforaMedia CenterFridays A/B Lunch
YearbookRita Flowers Class
Girls in GovernmentAdriana DeLap3327Thursdays 7:45 am
AP Mathematics Tutoring SocietyJeff Cohen4218Once a month(Thurs) 7:45 am
Turkish Student Association Linda Nutter3206Once a month(Mon) 7:45 am
Latino MentorshipSandra PappMedia CenterThursdays A/B Lunch
FrequencyMichelle LevesqueChorus Room Tues, Wed, Thurs 
SADDKaren Bolt (CAC)1240Once a month
Girls Who CodeAllison Kornegay7233Mondays at 3:45PM
The Knit WitsErin Oliver2218Wednesdays at 7:40 AM
American Red Cross ClubMichelle LevesqueChorus Room Every other Thursday at 3:45 PM
Planet Blanket-Project LinusMandy Arias3210First Tuesday of the Month
Four Square ClubWilliam CoyleLunch Patio2nd and 4th Wednesdays
Global Professional EntrepreneursB. Rush, T. Misner, L. Moore1110Every other Thursday at 3:45 PM
© 2018 Fulton County Schools